...
Excellence Finance Pty Ltd logo

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way Excellence Finance does business. Excellence Finance Pty Ltd willingly complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.
As a financial services organisation, Excellence Finance Pty Ltd has a successful history of confidentially handling our client’s personal information. The ongoing trust you have in us to protect your personal information is treated very seriously. We have systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.
You can request details about the information Excellence Finance holds about you and you have a right to ask us to correct this information.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Most of the personal we collect comes directly from you, i.e. when you complete the Confidential Fact Finder, contact Excellence Finance on the phone, send us a letter or email or when you call into our office.
The type of personal information we collect would include (but is not limited to) your name, address, contact numbers, email address, date of birth, marital status, gender, number of dependents, employment and income details, where and for whom you work, credit history and bank account details.
There may be occasions when we source personal information about you from a third party such as a credit reporting agency. This would only be done with your express permission.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Primarily, we use your personal information as we perform our standard functions and activities in assisting you to achieve your financial objectives. This includes providing you with information about the products and services supplied by the financial institutions with whom we are accredited.
A situation may also arise where we are required to provide your personal information to Government agencies as stipulated by the Laws of this country. We are likely to disclose your personal information to third parties if we contract out some of our functions and activities, i.e. we would provide names and addresses to a mailing house if we are sending out information to our clients. Naturally, we prohibit a third party from using this personal information except for the specific purpose for which it was supplied.
We do not use your TFN, Medicare number or any other government agency identifier in our record system. These identifiers may be recorded if you provide them to us as a means of identifying who you are, and we would only use and disclose these numbers as required to support your loan application, or any legitimate legal purpose required by law.
We do not collect sensitive information about our clients. Sensitive information is defined in law as information about a person’s race, religious beliefs or affiliations, ethnic origin, political membership or opinion, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Your Consent

We will only use or disclose your personal information after obtaining your consent. Your consent can be either express or implied. The form of consent can be either verbal or written. Your written consent is required, for example, before we apply for your credit report from a credit reporting agency.
An example of your implied consent would be when you freely provide us with a completed confidential fact finder, or other personal documentation. There are limited instances when we may disclose your personal information. These include where we are required by law, for the investigation of an offence or for court proceedings.

Keeping Your Personal Information Current

We must have accurate information about you to enable us to provide the best possible service. If you learn that the current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you should contact us. We will update your personal information once you contact us.

Requesting Details About Your Personal Information

We are happy to provide you with details of the personal information we hold on you. This would normally be handled immediately. We do not charge a fee for this request. In a limited number of circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you including where:
  • it will threaten the privacy of other individuals;
  • the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings;
  • the information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision making process; or
  • the law prevents us from disclosing the information.
If we are unable to tell you what personal information is held about you, we will give you the reasons why and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information.

Right To Disclose Your Information

If a dispute arises between you and Australian Mortgage Planners at any time following the application for a loan and whether or not the loan settles you agree that Australian Mortgage Planners shall have the right to use the information provided or information obtained in the course of processing the loan in its defence in whatsoever form that Australian Mortgage Planners so chooses.
We may disclose your information to other organisations to help us provide our services and arrange the loan. The types of organisations we may disclose your information to include lenders, mortgage insurers, other mortgage intermediaries, valuers, and other organisations which assist us (such as printers, mailing houses etc.). You also freely consent to us dealing with your lawyer/conveyancer, your accountant and/or your financial planner and by giving this consent, you direct them to provide us with any requested information that we reasonably require which will enable your loan to be processed and approved.
In addition, we may disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may wish to, or has acquired, an interest in your loan, or in our business.

Resolving Your Concerns

You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised. We will respond to a complaint as soon as possible but within 48 hours, to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. We will try to resolve the complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long it will take to resolve the complaint.

How To Make A Complaint

If you have a privacy complaint, you can call us at our office on +61 02 9609 4655 or lodge a written complaint to our
e-mail: nissan@excellencefinance.com.au.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have the concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner, please contact the Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992.

Final Word

If you have any questions or concerns at all relating to the security or use of your personal information, you are invited to discuss these with us. Excellence Finance will do everything possible to ensure that your concerns are resolved to your satisfaction. Our clients are our reason for being.
Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.